Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Tapirira guianensis-cm
Common Name:Tapiriri / Fresno

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Red / Pink / Purple