Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ELE Elaeagnus angustifolia-nc
Common Name:Russian Olive

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  9. North America
  10. Shrub - (Variable)
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Ring Porous
  13. Intermed. Ring Porous