Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ELE Shepherdia sp
Common Name:Buffalo-Berry

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. North America
  11. Shrub - (Variable)
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Ring Porous