Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Arbutus menziesii-nc
Common Name:Madrone
Comments:Ray Ht. < 25c

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  10. Tracheids - (Information Not Available)
  11. Spirals
  12. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown