Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Arctostaphylos sp
Common Name:Manzanita

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Spirals - (Information Not Available)
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. North America
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous