Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Arctostaphylos viscida
Common Name:White-Leaf Manzanita

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Spirals - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. North America
  13. Shrub
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous