Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Trichoscypha arborea-dnp
Common Name:Dao

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Straw / Light Brown