Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Erica melanthera
Common Name:Blackeyed Heath

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Fusiform Cells Common
  14. North America
  15. Shrub