Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Gaultheria shallon
Common Name:Salal

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  13. Marginal Rows >= 4
  14. Marginal Rows >= 10
  15. Sheath Cells
  16. Commonly > 12/mm
  17. Vasicentric
  18. North America
  19. Shrub