Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Gaylussacia baccata
Common Name:Black Huckleberry

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. North America
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous