Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Gaylussacia sp
Common Name:Huckleberry

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  15. North America
  16. Shrub
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous