Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Kalmia latifolia
Common Name:Mt. Laurel

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. North America
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Growth Rings Present