Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Lyonia ferruginea
Common Name:Tree Lyonia

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Variable)
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. North America
  17. Shrub - (Variable)
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous