Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERI Oxydendrum arboreum
Common Name:Sourwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Spirals
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  13. Diffuse - (Variable)
  14. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  16. North America
  17. Straw / Light Brown