Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERX Erythroxylum areolatum-k
Common Name:Honduras Redwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple