Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERX Erythroxylum mannii+k
Common Name:Landa

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple