Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ERX Erythroxylum mannii-dnp
Common Name:Landa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  8. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  9. Straw / Light Brown
  10. Red / Pink / Purple