Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Aleurites moluccana
Common Name:Candlenut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  15. Australia, New Zealand