Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Androstachys johnsonii
Common Name:Mecrusse

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown