Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Anthostema aubryanum-dnp
Common Name:Assongho

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Silica
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.