Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Bischofia javanica
Common Name:Java Cedar / Bishopwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  13. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  19. India etc.
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple