Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Bridelia grandis-dnp
Common Name:Tschikue

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  8. Tile Cells
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown