Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Bridelia micrantha,retusa
Common Name:Katazamiti

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal - (Variable)
  12. Diffuse - (Variable)
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. India etc.
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown