Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Annona glabra
Common Name:Pond Apple

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. North America
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present