Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Annona muricata,senegalensis
Common Name:Wild Custard Apple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies