Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Croton macrostachys
Common Name:Mutundu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands 1-Seriate
  10. Bands >= 6/mm
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.