Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Croton megalocarpus
Common Name:Musine

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Rays Storied
  4. Predom. Paratracheal
  5. Aliform or Confluent
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Distinct Odour
  8. Yellow / Orange / Green
  9. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.