Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Discoglypremna caloneura
Common Name:Akoret

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Marginal Rows >= 10
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Straw / Light Brown