Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Discoglypremna caloneura-dnp
Common Name:Akoret

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown