Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Asimina triloba
Common Name:Pawpaw

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous