Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Drypetes gossweileri-dnp
Common Name:Akot

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present