Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Endospermum malaccense-pjk
Common Name:Sesendok

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4
  5. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. India etc.
  13. Straw / Light Brown