Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer spp
Common Name:Maple

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown