Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Endospermum malaccense
Common Name:Sesendok

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Straw / Light Brown