Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Excoecaria africana+k
Common Name:Tamabotie

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Dark Brown