Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Glycydendron amazonicum-dj
Common Name:Mirindiba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies