Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Gymnanthes lucida+k
Common Name:Oysterwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. North America
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Dark Brown