Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hieronyma alchorneoides
Common Name:Urucurana

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown