Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hieronyma laxiflora-dj
Common Name:Suradan

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple