Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hieronyma laxiflora-k
Common Name:Suradan

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple