Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hieronyma laxiflora-padt
Common Name:Suradan

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple