Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Cleistopholis patens
Common Name:Otu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Oil or Mucilage Cells - (Variable)
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.