Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hura crepitans+k
Common Name:Hura / Possumwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green - (Variable)
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown