Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hura crepitans-cm
Common Name:Hura / Possumwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green - (Variable)
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown