Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Hura crepitans-dj
Common Name:Hura / Possumwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown