Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Cleistopholis patens-dnp
Common Name:Otu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly < 4/mm
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Information Not Available)
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.