Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Oldfieldia africana
Common Name:Turtosa

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple