Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Oldfieldia africana-dnp
Common Name:Turtosa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Tracheids
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple