Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Plagiostyles africana-dnp
Common Name:Essoula

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Straw / Light Brown