Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Ricinodendron heudelotii
Common Name:Erimado

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.